Project/Area Number |
21K21002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | シグナル伝達 / 歯 / 細胞増殖 / 歯原性上皮細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯科再生医療実現には多くの克服すべき課題が存在している。なかでも、再生医療に十分な量のエナメル芽細胞の調整が困難であることから、新規細胞培養技術開発が求められている。p75NTRは未分化歯原性上皮細胞に発現し、増殖を促進することから、NGF-p75NTR下流シグナルを増幅させることで、より未分化な状態の細胞を効率的に採取することが可能になると考えられる。p75NTR受容体は多様な生物活性制御への関与が報告されているが、歯の発生における役割は未解明である。本研究でp75NTRの機能を明らかにすることで、歯の発生メカニズムと新規細胞培養技術に関連するインパクトある研究成果が得られると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Elucidating the molecular mechanisms of tooth development is crucial for clinical applications in dental regeneration. We discovered that NGF promotes the proliferation of odontogenic epithelial cells via p75NTR during tooth development. This study aimed to elucidate the detailed molecular mechanisms underlying p75NTR-mediated regulation of cell proliferation in odontogenic epithelial cells. p75NTR has been found to undergo protease-dependent cleavage of its intracellular domain (p75NTR-ICD), which is transmits signals downstream and is considered an alternative pathway to normal NGF signaling. However, details of the molecular mechanism of p75NTR-ICD-mediated regulation of cellular functions are still largely unknown. This analysis revealed that p75NTR-ICD has an extremely short protein half-life. The results also suggest that the ubiquitin-proteasome system (UPS) is involved in the regulation of p75NTR-ICD protein stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通じ、p75NTR-ICDのタンパク質の安定性の制御には、ユビキチンプロテアソーム機構が関連し、その中でもSCF複合体により特異的に基質認識されている可能性が示唆された。これらのことから、p75NTRタンパク質分解を司る細胞機能調節分子メカニズムの一端が明らかとなった。これらより新たなp75NTR-ICD特異的な細胞機能の制御が可能となり、その分子メカニズムの応用によって、歯科再生分野におけるより詳細な歯の発生メカニズムの解明とその臨床応用技術に貢献することが期待される。