Redox control by gingival epithelial TRP channel proteins in pathogenesis of periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tsuzuno Takahiro  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (40907383)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯肉上皮細胞 / 歯周炎 / 酸化-還元反応 / レドックスバランス / TRPイオンチャネル / TRPV1 / カプサイシン / Olvanil / 酸化-還元応答 / TRPイオンチャンネル / TRPチャネル
Outline of Research at the Start
酸化-還元応答(レドックス) バランスの破綻と歯周炎の発症・進行との関連が近年注目されているが、その詳細な分子メカニズムについては未だ不明な点が多い。本研究は、歯肉上皮細胞に発現し、様々な外界刺激を感受するTransient Receptor Potential (TRP) イオンチャネルタンパクによるレドックス制御機構を解明し、歯周組織の細胞内レドックスバランスと歯周炎の関連メカニズムを明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The imbalance of redox reaction affects onset and progression of various diseases including periodontitis. The aim of this study is to elucidate modulation of redox reaction via TRP channel proteins in gingival epithelial cells. The pretreatment with Capsaicin and Olvanil, TRPV1 agonists, and stimulation with TBHP to normal primary human gingival epithelial cells induced NRF2 and HO-1 gene expression significantly. This result suggests that the activation of TRPV1 in gingival epithelial cells is involved in redox control in periodontal tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、歯肉上皮TRPチャネルタンパクによるレドックス制御機構への関与を明らかにし、歯周炎病態形成への影響を検討することである。TRPチャネルタンパクは様々な組織・細胞における発現や疾患との関与が報告されているが、歯肉上皮における機能や歯周炎の発症・進行への関与を報告しているものはほとんどない。本研究結果から、歯肉上皮細胞発現のTRPV1活性化がレドックスバランスの恒常性維持へ関与することが示唆されたことは学術的意義を有し、今後TRPチャネルタンパクをターゲットとした新規歯周炎治療としての応用を目指すことは社会的意義を有する。