The functional analysis of laryngeal taste bud like cells in water swallowing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Hsu Chia-Chien  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10908932)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水嚥下 / 喉頭部 / 味蕾様構造 / 嚥下障害 / 咽頭炎
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者社会において嚥下障害による誤嚥性肺炎が大きな問題となっている.嚥下メカニズムに関する最近の知見では,喉頭部の味蕾様構造が水受容を行い,ATPを神経伝達物質としてP2RY1発現のある嚥下誘発神経を活性化して水嚥下が引き起こされることが示唆されている。本研究ではCl-受容説に注目し、免疫組織化学的実験により候補となるCl-チャネルの喉頭部味蕾様構造での発現を明らかにする.さらには,咽頭炎モデルラットを開発し,嚥下障害時におけるCl-チャネル発現変化についても検討する.本研究成果は,嚥下障害となった患者に対する新たな治療法の開発が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Swallowing is an essential function for nutrient intaking. The receptor mechanism of water-stimulated swallowing has not yet been elucidated, and its relevance to taste bud-like structures in the larynx is also unknown. The purpose of this study was to explore the receptor mechanism of water-stimulated swallowing in the laryngeal mucosa, including taste bud-like structures. The chloride ion channel, ClC-3, was identified as a promising candidate. Fluorescence immunostaining revealed that ClC-3 is expressed in the laryngeal mucosa and co-expressed with CK8, a marker of taste cells. Furthermore, swallowing function was suppressed and taste bud-like structures were lost in experimental animals due to pharyngitis. These results suggest that ClC-3 is involved in the triggering mechanism of water-stimulated swallowing in either or both the laryngeal mucosa and taste bud-like structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
誤嚥性肺炎は日本人死因の第6位であり、特に要介護高齢者は嚥下機能低下により誤嚥性肺炎リスクが高いとされ、嚥下機能の維持と回復は高齢者医療の最重要課題の一つである。加えて、咽頭炎にも嚥下障害を引き起こす要因として考えられる。本研究は,不明であった水刺激嚥下の受容機構に関する根本的な分子メカニズムの知見を提供することができる。さらに、咽頭炎が起因とした嚥下障害の発症機序を検討することに加え、嚥下機能の回復に関する新たな治療アプローチを提供することができる。