Elucidation of the pathogenesis of osteoarthritis and its control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA MOTOHIRO  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70908376)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 軟骨細胞 / MCT-1 / 酸化ストレス / 低酸素
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性関節症は、酸化ストレスにより関節軟骨の軟骨細胞の細胞死や軟骨基質の消失などの軟骨変性が表層から起こっている。関節軟骨は典型的な無血管組織で、深部では酸素分圧が低下する。マウス軟骨様細胞ATDC5細胞をIL-1βに暴露すると活性酸素産生酵素NOX-2の発現が誘導されること、NOX-2の発現誘導にモノカルボン酸トランスポーター (MCT)-1が必要であることが知られているが、応募者は、ATDC5細胞におけるMCT-1の発現上昇が関節軟骨表層の6%以上の酸素を必要とすることを見出した。そこで本研究は、OAモデルマウスにおいて、MCT-1の発現あるいは活性の調節がOA病態に与える影響を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MCT-1 and NOX-2 expression induced by IL-1β required the oxygen tension equivalent to that of the superficial zone of the articular cartilage. These results suggest that regulation of MCT-1 in articular cartilage would be a promising approach to control joint diseases, including jaw arthritis. The research group presented these at various conferences and published them in a paper in 2022. Further research will continue in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IL-1β存在下の軟骨細胞におけるMCT-1の発現レベルが酸素分圧の影響を受けることは、応募者の発見であり、酸素分圧に応じたMCT-1の発現レベルから軟骨細胞の細胞死を説明するというアイデアは、応募者が初めて提唱する独創的なものである。本研究は、応募者の発見を生体レベルで検証するものであり、学術的独自性は高い。関節軟骨におけるMCT-1の発現制御あるいは機能抑制が顎関節を含む変形性関節症の治療に有望なアプローチであることが示唆され、臨床的にも非常に意義のあるものと考えられる。in vitroでの研究成果を論文にまとめ学会発表を多数行ったことで社会的にも有意義であると思われる。