Regulatory mechanism of osteoblastogenesis though atypical wnt receptor Ryk signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Rina  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 助教 (20907216)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsWnt / Ryk / 骨芽細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / 骨代謝 / 骨髄間質細胞 / Wnt阻害因子
Outline of Research at the Start
骨は破骨細胞による骨吸収と骨芽細胞による骨形成により恒常的に作り変えられており、この代謝活動を骨代謝と呼ぶ。骨代謝制御因子の一つであるWntシグナルは複数の受容体により調節されており、その中でも申請者の所属研究チームではWnt異端受容体と呼ばれるRykが骨芽細胞分化を促進していることを見出している。そのため、Rykは骨形成を促進する創薬標的として期待されているものの、骨芽細胞分化を促進する際にRykに作用するWntリガンド、Rykの下流シグナル、Wnt-Rykシグナルの阻害機構は未解明である。本研究においてはこれらの学術的な問いを解明し、新規骨量増加薬開発に向けた基盤の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It remained utterly unclarified which Wnt ligand binding of the atypical Wnt receptor Ryk promotes osteogenesis. The applicant performed RNA-seq on bones from osteoblast-specific Ryk-deficient (Ob-Ryk cKO) and wild-type (WT) mice. Wnt4 and Wnt10b expression was increased in Ob-Ryk cKO mice bone. Thus overexpression of Wnt4 and Wnt10b in ST2 cells, which can differentiate into osteoblasts, promoted osteoblastogenesis. It is consistent with the Ryk function. In addition, the applicant also examined the effects of Wnt4 and Wnt10b on adipocytogenesis and found that overexpression of Wnt4 and Wnt10b suppressed adipocytogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は超高齢化社会を迎えたことで骨粗鬆症などの骨量が低下する疾患の患者数が急増し、これらの疾患を克服することは喫緊の課題であると言える。Wntシグナルは骨量調節に関与することが報告されており、異端Wnt受容体であるRykは骨形成に関与することが示唆されているものの、Rykを介するWntシグナルは、Wntリガンド、受容体、エフェクター因子の多さから、作用機序の全容解明にはほど遠い状況にある。本研究ではRykに作用するWntリガンド及びその下流シグナルを明らかにすることを目的とした結果、RykはWnt4及びWnt10bと結合することで骨形成促進、骨髄脂肪細胞形成抑制を果たしていることが示唆された。