Effect of lactoferrin on bone regeneration and clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Iwama Ryosuke  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (20866628)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリン酸オクタカルシウム / 骨再生 / ラクトフェリン / 骨再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
Wistarラットを使用する。直径9mmのトレフィンバーを用いて円形の骨欠損を形成し、OCP/Colを埋入する。実験動物は①OCP/Col-LF局所投与群、②OCP/Col-LF全身投与群、③コントロール群に分ける。埋入後6~12週経過した後、試料を回収する。
µCT撮影を行い骨形態測計測、骨密度計測を行う。
その後、10%EDTAにて脱灰し、パラフィン包埋を行う。ミクロトームにて薄切し、各種組織染色を行う。電子顕微鏡にて観察し、画像解析ソフトを用いて組織学的な評価をする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rat skulls were intraperitoneally injected with lactoferrin for 4 weeks, implanted with OCP collagen, and further implanted with OCP collagen soaked in lactoferrin solution, and the skulls were retrieved 8 weeks later. The amount of new bone formation was evaluated radiologically by micro-CT and histologically by HE staining. The lactoferrin intraperitoneally administered group showed a constant bone regenerative effect, but there was no significant difference from the control group, while the group implanted with OCP collagen immersed in LF solution showed no significant difference in the amount of new bone formation compared to the control group.
Similarly, immunostaining (Runx2, Osteocalcin) showed more positive cells in the group treated with intraperitoneal LF, suggesting osteoblast induction by LF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔がんや顎骨骨髄炎などの治療に際し、顎骨再建を図ることがある。硬組織再建を行うことで、咬合機能獲得が可能となり、十分な咀嚼機能が得られる。現在最も信頼されている再建方法は、患者自身の骨を採取して骨欠損を補うといった自家骨移植である。自家骨を用いることにより、骨欠損部の良好な再建が可能であるが、採取する二次的な部位には原因疾患とは関係ない侵襲を加えることとなる。
本研究ではOCP/ColとLF局所投与または全身投与を組み合わせることにより、更なる新生骨形成が得られるかということ、骨芽細胞や破骨細胞におよぼす影響を明らかにし、顎骨再建への臨床応用性を検討することを目的とする。