Project/Area Number |
21K21032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 胎児幹細胞治療 / 外科的口唇裂モデルマウス / 羊水幹細胞 / サンドイッチグラフト / オルガノイド培養 / スフェロイド培養 / スカーレスヒーリング / 創傷治癒 / スカ―レスヒーリング / オルガノイド・スフェロイド培養 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
口唇裂の治療においては、瘢痕形成、口輪筋再建の困難さなどは解決すべき課題である。胎児期に細胞治療を行うことで、スカーレスヒーリングと筋組織再生が実現する可能性がある。本研究では、申請者が同定した羊水由来新規幹細胞集団より作製した表皮細胞と筋組織のサンドイッチ組織を、確立済みのマウス胎児口唇裂モデルに投与することで、表皮および粘膜による口唇裂の閉鎖に加え、機能的な口輪筋の再生を目指す。本研究の成果に基づき、口唇裂に対する胎仔鏡を用いた再生治療が実現されれば、口蓋形成術時の瘢痕抑制、顎裂部骨移植術時の骨再生といった頭蓋顔面領域の先天異常に対する治療全般に幅広い臨床応用が可能になると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A sandwich tissue is composed of cell sheets and spheroids. The amniotic fluid-derived stem cells cultured in our laboratory are different from the previously reported amniotic fluid stem cells in terms of surface marker expression and growth pattern, although the culture method has not yet been established. Therefore, as a preliminary study, we attempted to create cell sheets derived from adipose stem cells, which have been proven in our laboratory. Inguinal fat pad from C57BL6/J mice was enzymatically dissociated and cultured using a temperature-responsive dish (Cell Seed). Various conditions for harvesting cell sheets and processing them into a suitable form for transplantation were investigated. In the future, we plan to prepare an amniotic fluid stem cell sheet by a similar method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口唇裂治療においては、瘢痕形成、口輪筋再建の困難さなどは解決すべき課題である。胎児期の細胞治療により、スカーレスヒーリングと筋組織再生が実現する可能性がある。本研究では、羊水由来細胞より作製した表皮細胞(シート)と筋組織(スフェロイド)からなるサンドイッチ組織を、マウス胎児口唇裂モデルに投与することで、表皮および粘膜による口唇裂の閉鎖に加え、機能的な口輪筋の再生を目指した。 今後、口唇裂に対する胎仔鏡を用いた再生治療が実現されれば、口蓋形成術時の瘢痕抑制、顎裂部骨移植術時の骨再生といった頭蓋顔面領域の先天異常に対する治療全般に幅広い臨床応用が可能になると考えられる。