Efficacy of lactbaciillus species in inhibiting Helicobacter pylori colonization using caries-induced rat models.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kadota Tamami  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (10908643)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ菌 / 乳酸菌 / ミュータンスレンサ球菌 / う蝕 / L. delbrueckii / ピロリ菌 / 胃・十二指腸疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、バイオフィルムアッセイによりヘリコバクター・ピロリ菌の口腔バイオフィルムへの定着に影響を及ぼす可能性のある乳酸菌種を検討する。また、ラットにミュータンスレンサ球菌、乳酸菌およびピロリ菌を経口投与し、う蝕の重症度の評価と胃・十二指腸組織の病理組織学的分析を行うことにより、ミュータンスレンサ球菌と乳酸菌の口腔における共存が、う蝕の重症度やピロリ菌の定着および病原性に及ぼす影響について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral specimens were obtained from 204 subjects, with Helicobacter pylori organisms detected in 61, while teeth extracted from 38 subjects were found to be affected by caries into the dentin. Furthermore, 16S metagenomic analysis showed that the detection rate of Lactobacillus delbrueckii tended to be higher in subjects with no caries and H. pylori not detected in oral specimens. Also, the number of colonies formed by Streptococcus mutans, L. delbrueckii, and H. pylori cultured in mitis-salivarius bacitracin agar medium was lower than the number formed by S. mutans alone.
The present findings indicate that L. delbrueckii inhibits formation of biofilms promoted by coexisting S. mutans and H. pylori, as well as the growth of S. mutans. It is possible that H. pylori is transmitted to the stomach via caries cavity induced by S. mutans, thus this study may contribute to not only strategies for dental caries prevention, but also inhibition and prevention of H. pylori colonization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見は、Lactobacillus delbrueckii がミュータンスレンサ球菌とピロリ菌の共存により促進されるバイオフィルムの形成や、ミュータンスレンサ球菌の増殖を抑制できる可能性を示すことができたという点に学術的意義を有するといえる。また、ピロリ菌はミュータンスレンサ球菌により誘発されるう窩を介して胃への感染が成立する可能性を有することから、これらの知見はう蝕予防だけでなく、ピロリ菌の定着抑制や定着予防にもつながると考えられ、L. delbrueckii の応用がう蝕予防とピロリ菌感染予防の両方に寄与できる可能性を有することを示した点に社会的意義があると考えられる。