Exploring the fragility of the gingival epithelial barrier mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Eriko  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (00755069)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯周病 / 歯肉上皮 / 歯学 / 歯肉上皮細胞 / 上皮バリア / 歯肉上皮バリア / 細胞間接着
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病は、「歯周組織の抵抗性」と「バイオフィルムの 病原性」の均衡が崩壊することにより発症する。本研究では、「歯周組織の抵抗性」に焦点を絞り、歯周病発症の分子基盤に迫る。「歯周組織の抵抗性」を探索するモデルとして、若年齢で歯周病を発症する遺伝性疾患であるKindler 症候群とその責任遺伝子FERMT1に着目した。FERMT1をノックダウンした歯肉上皮細胞を既に作製し、 細胞形態およびクラスター形成に顕著な変化を認めることを見出している。このFERMT1遺伝子改変歯肉上皮細胞を用い、感染防御の最前線である上皮バリア崩壊の側面から歯周病病因論の一端を明らかとすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on FERMT1, the gene responsible for the early onset of periodontitis in Kindler's syndrome, and aimed to clarify part of the molecular basis of the epithelial barrier by investigating the biological role of FERMT1 in periodontal tissue. Immunohistochemistry revealed that FERMT1 was expressed in human gingival epithelium. We generated FERMT1 knockdown gingival epithelial cells and performed morphological studies, and revealed that FERMT1 plays an important role in maintaining the gingival epithelial structure. Furthermore, molecular biological examination suggested that FERMT1 is involved in the homeostasis of the gingival epithelial barrier in association with adhesion factors that are essential for the maintenance of gingival epithelial structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病の発症は、感染から歯周組織を守る上皮バリアが決壊し、上皮細胞の脱落により歯周ポケット内に潰瘍が形成されることにより始まる。歯周病の発症および進行に、宿主因子である上皮バリアの破綻が大きく関与しているものの、上皮バリアの恒常性を担う分子については未だ不明な点が多い。感染因子だけでなく、宿主因子の観点から歯周病の発症機構を捉えていくことは、歯周病発症メカニズムの統合的理解を前進させ、究極的には、防戦一方だった対処療法の歯周病治療を、歯周病の発症前に宿主因子に働きかけていくことのできる強力な治療法へと繋げていく礎となる可能性があると考えられる。