Establishment of cartilage regeneration therapy for temporomandibular joint using cold laser technology to control matrix metabolic activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
sakata shuzo  広島大学, 病院(歯), 歯科診療医 (60911526)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレーザー / 変形性顎関節症 / 軟骨細胞 / コールドレーザー / 顎関節 / 代謝活性
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性顎関節症 (TMJ-OA) は関節軟骨の破壊を初期病変とする退行性疾患で、重篤なTMJ-OA患者の例では前歯部の開咬を呈し、しばしば矯正歯科治療を困難なものにする。一般的な変形性顎関節症に対する治療は主に対症療法に留まり、現在のところ有効な治療法の確立には至っていない。本研究では顎関節破壊性病変に対するコールドレーザーの効果を検証するとともにその作用機序を解明し、TMJ-OAに対する新たな根治的治療法としての可能性を究明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently developed high-frequency near-infrared diode laser (cold laser) are expected to be applied to TMJ osteoarthritis because of its low tissue invasion and high energy penetration. We have created an experimental cellular model of TMJ osteoarthritis using chondrocytes isolated from humans. We also demonstrated that cold laser irradiation to chondrocytes suppressed the expression of inflammatory cytokines and matrix metalloproteinases, and revealed the involvement of NF-κB signaling as an intracellular signaling pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性顎関節症に対する現在の治療は主に対症療法であり、疾患の病態を制御しうる新たな治療法の確立が望まれている。本研究は、近年開発された高周波近赤外半導体レーザー(コールドレーザー)の、軟骨細胞に対する影響を明らかにした。この成果は、将来的なコールドレーザーの臨床応用に対し大きく貢献するものであると考える。