Project/Area Number |
21K21055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohori Yumi 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (70908441)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 歯胚再生 / 間葉系幹細胞(MSC) / 神経堤 / 器官原基法 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 三次元培養 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年,喪失した歯に対する治療法として歯の再生療法が着目されている.歯を形成する歯原性細胞は胎生期にのみ存在するが,成体幹細胞の一つである骨髄間葉系幹細胞(BM-MSC)が歯を再生する能力を有することが報告された.しかしながらBM-MSCを用いた歯の再生は低効率であることが課題となっている.そこで本研究では細胞の発生由来に着目し,BM-MSCの中から歯原性細胞と同じ神経堤由来細胞を分取することで,歯胚再生効率は向上すると仮説を立てた.神経堤由来細胞をトレース可能なトランスジェニックマウスから神経堤由来BM-MSCを採取し,発生由来の違いがMSCの歯胚再生能力に与える影響を検証し,効率的な歯胚再生法の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to establish a tooth regeneration method using adult stem cells. Our group developed a novel shaking culture method to fabricate bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cell (BMSC) spheroids with neural crest stem cell phenotype (Neu-sph). Since dental mesenchyme is derived from the neural crest, we hypothesized that Neu-sph would enhance the odontogenic potential of BMSCs. They showed the presence of tooth structures when associated with dental epithelium. However, the regeneration efficiency was less than expected, indicating the need to optimize the culture method in the future study. We attempted to isolate neural crest-derived BMSCs from P0-cre/CAG-CAT-EGFP mice, which label neural crest cell lineages, and compare their odontogenic potential with conventional BMSCs. However, we failed to generate Neu-sph from these cells. Thus, we fabricated neural crest-derived Neu-sph by modifying the culture method, and will proceed with our experiments using these new spheroids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯胚を形成する歯原性細胞は胎生期にのみ存在し,歯胚再生に利用することは倫理的に困難なため,成体幹細胞の応用が求められている.しかしながらBMSCを用いた歯胚再生は再生効率が低いことが課題となっていた.当研究グループが開発したMSCスフェアは,従来の培養法よりも神経堤様の性質が高い神経堤様MSCスフェアであることから,神経堤由来細胞である歯原性細胞としての能力が向上し,歯胚再生効率が向上するとの仮説を立てた.本研究では再生効率向上までは実現できなかったがMSCスフェアの歯胚再生能力を示したことにより,歯胚再生療法確立へ一歩前進した.