Project/Area Number |
21K21059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Takamisawa Kei 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (70907360)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | エネルギー代謝 / ミトコンドリア / 脱共役タンパク / 身体活動 / 歯周炎 / 死亡率 / エネルギー代謝調節 / 骨格筋 / 歯周炎抑制機能 / 炎症制御機能 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
骨格筋のエネルギー代謝を調節する生体分子に歯周炎抑制機能があるとの仮説に基づき,ヒト由来の骨格筋を用いてin vitroにて検証する。その成果により,身体活動と炎症抑制を結び付けるメカニズムの一端を明らかにするとともに,炎症によるサルコペニアリスクの低減に寄与することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Uncoupling proteins (UCPs) are ion/anion transporters in mitochondrial inner membrane which play crucial roles in energy metabolism of skeletal muscles, immune responses, and regulation of oxidative stress. UCP2 and UCP3 gene polymorphisms have been linked to periodontitis, obesity, diabetes, and heart diseases. Daily step count and number of teeth have been reported to be associated with mortality, though the roles of UCPs in the mechanism are unknown. The aim of the study was to assess the possible effects of UCP polymorphisms on the associations between teeth number or step count with all-cause mortality. The final number of participants was 875. Age, gender, steps, number of teeth were significantly associated with mortality. Only in the women, UCP2 polymorphisms were associated with mortality independent of other factors. The effects of the polymorphisms on the associations between steps or number of teeth with mortality were not statistically significant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、身体活動レベル、口腔の健康、およびエネルギー代謝調節分子が死亡リスク低下に寄与する可能性を示唆している。身体活動レベルの改善は、歯周炎などの慢性炎症を抑制する可能性がある。これらの関連性に対するエネルギー代謝調節分子の関与については、今後の大規模研究で明らかにする必要がある。将来、慢性炎症やサルコペニアに対して、エネルギー代謝調節分子を標的とした予防や治療法を開発することにより健康寿命の延伸が期待される。