Development of novel bone regeneration therapy using exosomes derived from bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Ryoko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 専任助教 (00911603)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨再生 / エクソソーム / 培養上清 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / マクロファージ / MCP-1
Outline of Research at the Start
顎顔面領域疾患に伴う骨欠損は、機能性や整容性に大きく関わり生活の質を低下させる。近年、幹細胞ベースの骨再生療法が発達しているが、幹細胞が骨再生に寄与するメカニズムは多様で不明な部分が多い。私はこれまでラット頭蓋骨骨欠損モデルを用いて、細胞移植を用いずに幹細胞の培養上清や細胞外小胞であるエクソソームのみでの骨再生促進効果を報告してきた。その要諦として、組織周囲の微小環境の調節こそが早期の骨再生に深く関与していると考え、本研究はより早期に有効な骨再生療法を開発することを目的とし、免疫調節機能の観点からマクロファージの極性転換に着目し、エクソソームの効率的な骨再生に寄与する特異的な働きを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vitro, conditioned media from human bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells (MSC-CM) was collected and exosomes were extracted. In addition, MCP-1, which is involved in macrophage polarity conversion, was extracted from MSC-CM and the content in MSC-CM was examined. These were then used in experiments to examine the expression of bone formation-related genes and macrophage polarity-related genes. In vivo, a rat calvaria bone defect model was created and materials such as MSC-CM, exosomes, and MSC-CM with MCP-1 removed were added to an atelocollagen sponge scaffold, and bone formation was evaluated histologically.
A paper on the research results is currently being submitted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでMSC-CMがパラクライン効果により骨再生を促進することは示してきたが、MSC-CMは多くの液性因子を含んでいるためどの因子がどのような役割を担当しているのか明らかになっていない部分がある。MSC-CMに含有するマクロファージを中心とした免疫応答や炎症制御にどのような役割を担っているかを解明することが、MSC-CMにおける早期の骨再生を検討する上で学術的意義があるといえる。
骨に関わる疾患や外傷などに伴う骨欠損において、この新規骨再生療法の開発は社会的にも大きな役割を担うと考える。