Project/Area Number |
21K21062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Yu 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (80912211)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | CD40 / CD40L / 歯周組織 / リモデリング / CD40-CD40L / 歯根膜細胞 / セメント芽細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯根膜はセメント質と歯槽骨の間に介在しており、歯に加わるメカニカルストレスを緩衝し、歯周組織を保護する役割を担っていますが、どのような分子機構によりメカニカルストレス受容システムとして機能し、歯周組織の恒常性が維持されているのかは十分に解明されていません。本研究では、歯根膜細胞とセメント芽細胞の共培養実験や、マウスの臼歯に矯正力を付与する実験を行い、メカニカルストレスを受容して活性化される歯根膜細胞とセメント芽細胞間のCD40-CD40L相互作用が、歯周組織のリモデリングに及ぼす機能について解明することを目的とします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
CD40 is constantly expressed on periodontal ligament cells, and its ligand, CD40L is expressed on cementoblasts. We investigated whether CD40-CD40L interaction played an important role in transducing mechanical stress between periodontal ligament cells and cementoblasts and remodeling the periodontal tissue for its homeostasis. Human cementoblasts transfected with GFP-CD40L expression vector or control vector were co-cultured with CD40 positive periodontal ligament cells. The results showed that CD40-CD40L interaction enhances cell viability, proliferation, differentiation, and extracellular matrix production in the periodontal ligament during mechanical stress, and is involved in the maintenance of periodontal tissue homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの研究では、咬合力などのメカニカルストレスが歯周組織に負荷された際、どのような分子機構の働きにより歯周組織の恒常性が維持されているのかは十分に解明されていませんでした。 今回の研究においては、CD40-CD40Lの相互作用に着目し、模擬的にメカニカルストレスを付加した細胞を作成、実験に使用することで、同相互作用がメカニカルストレス負荷時に歯周組織において果たす役割について、その一端が明らかとなりました。