Involvement of Integrated Stress (ISR) in Gingival Epithelial Barrier Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Narukawa Yuki  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 特任研究員 (40910188)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯周病 / 糖尿病 / 歯肉上皮細胞 / 細胞間接着分子 / 酸化ストレス / 統合ストレス / 高血糖 / ISR / 統合的ストレス応答 (ISR)
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、糖尿病の病態である高血糖が腸管上皮を始めとした様々な上皮組織のバリア機能に影響を及ぼすことが報告がされています。申請者は、高血糖状態の歯肉上皮細胞における細胞間接着分子の発現低下が誘導され、歯肉上皮のバリア機能が低下することを明らかにしましたが、その作用機序の詳細は未だ明らかとなっていません。そこで本研究は、種々のストレスに対する細胞応答として報告されている統合的ストレス応答 (integrated stress response : ISR) に着目し、ISRが高血糖状態における歯肉上皮の細胞間接着分子の発現低下の作用機序として、関与するか否かを検討します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The decreased expression of intercellular adhesion molecules was observed in hyperglycemic gingival epithelial cells as a result of the increase in ROS. NAC, an antioxidant, significantly inhibited the decreased expression of intercellular adhesion molecules in hyperglycemic gingival epithelial cells. Furthermore, the expression of ATF4, a transcription factor as a family of the integrated stress response, was decreased or ERK1/2 phosphorylation was increased in gingival epithelial cells under hyperglycemia, and NAC had an inhibitory effect on ERK1/2 phosphorylation.
These results suggest that hyperglycemia induces a decrease in the expression of intercellular adhesion molecules by activating ERK1/2 in gingival epithelial cells and that oxidative stress and integrative stress responses are involved as the mechanism of these responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、糖尿病の病態である高血糖が歯周病を悪化させる一因を歯肉上皮細胞の細胞間接着分子に着目し、そのメカニズムを解析したものである。高血糖状態の歯肉上皮細胞において活性酸素の産生亢進やAFT4の発現低下を認め、酸化ストレスや統合ストレス応答と関連していることが示唆された。これらの研究成果は、糖尿病患者の歯周病悪化を予防する抗酸化剤などの新薬開発につながると考える。