Elucidating the Mechanism by Which Pediatric Sleep Bruxism Aggravates Sleep-Disordered Breathing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yuki Shiraishi  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (40912457)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords睡眠時ブラキシズム / 小児 / 睡眠呼吸障害
Outline of Research at the Start
睡眠時ブラキシズム (SB) と閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸 (OSA) が併存する小児では,発達の問題の発生するリスクが高くなる.OSAでは覚醒による睡眠分断が発達を障害すると考えられているが,SBでは機序が不明である.本申請課題では,SBで多発するリズム性咀嚼筋活動 (RMMA) が睡眠中の呼吸動態を不安定にさせ,OSAの病態を増悪させる作用をもつという仮説を立てた.小児に終夜ポリソムノグラフィ (PSG) 検査を実施し①小児SB患者でRMMAの発生による睡眠中の呼吸動態の変化を解析する方法を確立し②OSA・SBを併発する小児で呼吸動態の不安定性が睡眠構築の分断化を増悪させる可能性について検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the instability of respiratory dynamics associated with rhythmic masticatory muscle activity (RMMA) using overnight polysomnography data from children with sleep bruxism. The results revealed that in healthy children, masseter muscle activity accompanied by transient arousals or apnea does not significantly disrupt sleep continuity. Additionally, we quantified respiratory effort from the amplitude of intercostal muscle electromyography as a change in respiratory dynamics. Moving forward, by comparing children with sleep bruxism who have comorbid sleep-disordered breathing with healthy children, it will be possible to further investigate the factors by which instability of respiratory dynamics exacerbates the fragmentation of sleep architecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児における、睡眠時ブラキシズムと睡眠時呼吸障害の相関や病態生理は不明な点が多い。本申請課題により、健常な小児では、一時的な覚醒や呼吸停止を伴う咬筋活動が生じても、睡眠が分断されにくいことを明らかにした点で学術的に意義がある。また、今後、睡眠時ブラキシズムを有する小児で、睡眠呼吸障害を併発する小児と健常な小児を比較することで、呼吸動態の不安定性が睡眠構築の分断化を増悪させる因子についてさらなる検討が可能となった。睡眠時ブラキシズムが睡眠呼吸障害の病態の増悪を介して、健全な発達が障害されるメカニズムが明らかとなれば、両疾患の治療が発達障害に対するアプローチの一つとなる可能性があると考える。