Project/Area Number |
21K21088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 骨再生 / 歯科用インプラント / GBR / チタンメンブレン / リン酸カルシウム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,生体不活性材料であるチタン薄膜上に,アルカリ処理による生体活性付与し,生体活性チタン薄膜を作成する.さらにその生体活性チタン薄膜表面に低結晶性Ca-P構造体を形成した,骨誘導および骨伝導促進機能を持つバリアメンブレンの新規開発を行う. 本素材はチタン表面に超親水性網目状酸化膜層を,さらに上層に低結晶性Ca-P析出層を構築している.骨欠損部において,表層のCaイオンが早期に溶出することで骨誘導促進による骨形成に適した骨代謝機転とし,イオン溶出後に露出する生体活性作用を持つ酸化膜上での骨伝導促進が生じることで,骨粗鬆症など骨再生に不利な場合において,確実な骨再生を達成することを狙っている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The low-crystallinity Ca-P membrane was found to release Ca ions in a low-Ca environment and to act as a Ca reservoir in a high-Ca environment, and to be as effective as bioactive membranes in cell proliferation. In addition, the study of the bone regeneration using SD rats showed no significant difference in the amount of bone regeneration between control membrane and low-crystallinity Ca-P membrane. The number of osteogenesis in the center of bone defects was higher than that of control membranes. Low-crystalline Ca-P may have an advantage in that it is rapidly leached into serum under low-Ca conditions, but in healthy animal models, it may act as a Ca reservoir and no significant differences were observed in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低結晶性Ca-Pメンブレンが低Ca環境下においてはCaイオンを徐放し,高Ca環境下ではCaのリザーバーとなること,また骨芽細胞様細胞の細胞増殖を阻害しないことを明らかにした.健常モデルにおいては骨再生への優位性は認めなかったが,低Ca環境下においては,治癒初期の一時的Ca濃度の上昇により骨形成能が改善される見込みがあると考える。従って,低Ca状態や骨密度が低下した状況に用いる生体材料としての可能性があると考えられる.