Elucidation and application of the mechanism of synergistic healing-promoting effects of amelogenin and teprenone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamato Hiroaki  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 共同研究員 (50906336)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアメロジェニン / テプレノン / GRP78 / 血管新生 / 創傷治癒
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はアメロジェニン・GRP78複合体がこれらの機能を制御する分子基盤を解明するため、まず、複合体の構造解析により複合体の細胞内移行の機序や生理的機能を解明すること、またテプレノンによりこの複合体の活性増強が可能かを検証することを目的とする。これらの結果をもって、テプレノンとアメロジェニンの複合投与による新しい歯周組織再生療法を開発すると共に、難治性潰瘍の新治療確立に向け研究の展開を図る
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When periodontal ligament cells were stimulated with teprenone, the secretion of angptl4 which has angiogenic activity, and amphiregulin which is a member of the epidermal growth factor family was confirmed. In addition, the production of IL-8, MCP-1, and IL-6, which are angiogenesis-inducing factors, was confirmed in the teprenone + amelogenin combination stimulation group compared with the teprenone single stimulation group. tube formation was induced. In other words, it was suggested that combined stimulation of teprenone and amelogenin strongly promotes periodontal ligament migration, and further induces wound healing and angiogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりテプレノン・アメロジェニンによる組織再生のメカニズムが証明されることで、安価かつ安全な歯周組織再生薬によって医療福祉政策に大きく貢献する。さらに、血管新生薬や治癒促進剤等として医科領域まで適応範囲を拡げることができれば、医療費の抑制にも繋がる。実際に、アメロジェニンは褥瘡性潰瘍治療薬(Xelma)として既に用いられているが、テプレノンによる増強作用が証明されれば、これにとって代わる難治性潰瘍治療薬となる可能性がある。