A cause of chronic circadian misalignment in periodontal tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ono Ryutaro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80908004)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords体内時計 / 概日リズム / マウス・コホート研究 / リバーストランスレーショナルリサーチ / シフトワーク / 歯周疾患 / 概日リズム障害 / 慢性炎症 / リバーストランスレーショナル研究 / シフトワークモデル / マイクロCT / 慢性歯周炎
Outline of Research at the Start
24時間社会を生きる現代人のライフスタイルは、地球本来の環境に沿った暮らしから大きく逸脱している。「体内時計と光環境の時間的不適合」は、全身の生理機能に影響を及ぼし、多くの疾患の発症リスク増加につながっている。歯科口腔領域でも、交代制勤務者に歯周炎の罹患が多いことが疫学調査で示されているが、これを裏付ける科学的エビデンスは乏しい。本研究では、概日リズム障害の実態を理解するためのリバーストランスレーショナル研究「マウス・コホート研究モデル」を基盤として、長期にわたる明暗周期の乱れが口腔組織や細菌叢に与える影響をマウスを用いた前向き観察で捉え、その背景にある歯周炎の病態メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 24/7 lifestyle in modern society disrupts natural circadian rhythms and leads to deleterious effects on individual’s health. Although there is a cross-sectional study suggesting the relationship between shift work and periodontitis, the underlying mechanism of this process remains not well understood. In this research observing the effects of light-dark shift on periodontal tissues, we reared C57BL/6 mice for 58 weeks under two different 12:12 hour light-dark cycles; normal light-dark condition or non-adjustive 8 hour phase advance every 4 days (ADV) condition. Micro-CT scanning showed the increased alveolar bone loss of mandibular lower molar in ADV group. From histological analysis, we also found the gingival inflammation findings. These results indicates that the long-term circadian misalignment might have negative impacts on periodontal tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
厚生労働省の歯科口腔保健施策にも記載があるように、生活習慣病としての歯周炎の位置付けをより明確にし、社会全体で疾病予防に取り組む姿勢が望まれている。今回われわれは、現実社会で起きているシフトワークを適切に反映したマウス・コホート系(性別・週齢・ゲノム情報を全て同一に揃え、光のON/OFFタイミングだけを変化させたリバーストランスレーショナル研究)を用いることで、概日リズムの撹乱が歯周炎を増悪させる可能性を動物実験レベルではじめて確認した。この知見は、従来の疫学的エビデンスを裏付けるものであり、歯周炎の発症リスク予測や個別化予防の実現に向けた意義のあるデータになると考えている。