Understanding How Maternal Stress Affects Male Birth Rates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Arima Hiroaki  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (30909122)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsルワンダ / 妊婦 / 出生性比 / 薬物 / 心理的ストレス / 大気汚染物質 / 向精神物質 / テロメア
Outline of Research at the Start
『なぜ妊婦のストレスが男児の出生割合を低下させるのか』という謎を明らかにするため、向精神物質が蔓延しているルワンダで疫学的調査を実施する。妊婦ストレスの強度をテロメアの長さで数値化し、また炎症性サイトカイン濃度を測定することで、世界で初めて2つのバイオマーカーから出生性比が変わる現象を科学的に検証していく。本研究の成果は、妊婦ストレスが男児出生割合の低下を招く機序の解明だけでなく、流産の予防やリスク管理としても有用な知見を与え、世界の周産期医療に大きく貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This year, we have submitted a paper to a journal summarizing the relationship between substance consumption and psychological stress factors among pregnant women in rural Rwanda, and the actual sex ratio at birth, which is currently under review. There are indications that drug consumption and psychological stress may lower the male-to-female birth ratio by promoting inflammation within pregnant women. Additionally, we are focusing on the impact of PM2.5 in Rwanda on pregnancy and childbirth. As a preliminary investigation, we analyzed and reported on the correlation between air pollutants and sex ratio at birth using data from Japan. Moving forward, we will continue to explore various factors and mechanisms that may contribute to a decrease in the human sex ratio at birth from different perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
出生性比の低下は、戦争や災害などの社会的事象や、妊婦個人の個人的な心理的ストレス、またカロリー摂取が多いことによる身体的ストレスなど、様々なストレスを妊婦が受けた際に生じることが報告されてきた。本研究では、新生児死亡率に大きな課題を残しているアフリカ農村部に着目し、地域での生活習慣(向精神物質の摂取習慣)が出生性比にもたらす影響を明らかにした。男性の出生割合低下は動物において、集団が危機的状況に曝された場合に観察されている。つまり、出生性比の低下の背景には、母子の健康にまで影響が及んでいる可能性もあり、アフリカ農村部での実態を明らかにした新規性と学術的発展性を生んだ。