Epidemiological study on long-term trend of adolescent mental health during the COVID-19
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe Health Care Science Institute
Principal Investigator
Morishima Ryo  公益財団法人医療科学研究所, 研究員育成委員会, 研究員 (30911771)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCOVID-19 / 思春期 / メンタルヘルス / 疫学調査
Outline of Research at the Start
2019年の新型コロナウイルス感染症(coronavirus disease 2019, COVID-19)のパンデミック発生から5か月以後、思春期の自殺率は前年比約150%増加していることが報告された。COVID-19は収束の兆しが見えず、若年世代のメンタルヘルス不調(=精神的不健康)への支援は長期的視野を要する。また、パンデミック以前に有効だった支援策が、生活様式の変化に伴い、十分な効果を発揮していない可能性がある。本研究では、一般の中学・高校と連携して思春期の生徒を長期追跡する大規模疫学調査を実施し、精神的不健康の有病率と予防/危険因子を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the outbreak of COVID-19, support for mental health problems among youths requires a long-term perspective. In addition, factors that were effective for prevention before the pandemic might not be fully effective due to lifestyle changes. In the present study, we conducted a large-scale epidemiological survey in collaboration with junior and senior high schools to examine the prevalence and prevention/risk factors (lifestyle habits, interpersonal relationships, and urban school life) of adolescent mental health problems. Approximately 1 in 5 adolescents had mental health problems (depressive anxiety symptoms). Sleep and physical activity habits and opportunities for communication via online with friends were suggested to be protective factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、毎年5000名以上の思春期児を対象とした大規模疫学調査という一般化可能性の高いデータより、多くの思春期児が支援ニーズを抱えている可能性があることを示した。また、本研究の結果から、COVID-19流行下においてより良い生活習慣やオンラインを介したコミュニケーションの機会の促進が精神的不健康の予防に有効であることも示唆された。他方、その他の対人交流の状況や都市部での学校生活と精神的不健康の関係は、今後の研究でさらなる検証が必要となることを明らかにした。