Internet-based cognitive behavioral therapy program for preventing paternal perinatal depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021)
Principal Investigator
Obikane Erika  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 社会医学研究部, 上級研究員 (00747347)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords周産期うつ病 / 父親のメンタルヘルス / 認知行動療法 / デジタルメンタルヘルス / コロナ禍 / うつ病予防 / 父親支援 / インターネット認知行動療法 / 周産期メンタルヘルス / 父親 / オンライン / 予防的介入
Outline of Research at the Start
父親の周産期うつ病は、自身の健康及び子どもの健康に影響を与える重要な疾患だが、予防対策は確立していない。本研究は周産期の父親1000人の調査を行い、周産期の父親のうつ病・うつ状態と関連する要因を同定し、これに基づき父親の周産期うつ病予防のためのインターネット認知行動療法を開発、前後比較試験で実施可能性・安全性・普及と実装性を検討する。本研究でプログラム改善を図り、ランダム化比較試験へと発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a survey of 1,719 perinatal fathers and showed that strong anxiety about corona, difficult childhood experiences, history of depression prior to partner pregnancy, and family relationship problems were important risk factors for paternal prenatal and postpartum depression. In addition, we interviewed 19 postnatal fathers and conducted thematic analyses on fathers’ worries and the influence of the COVID-19 pandemic on fathers. Based on these findings, we developed an Internet cognitive-behavioral therapy program to prevent depressive symptoms among perinatal fathers and evaluated implementation aspects in a pilot study. This study identified several ways to improve recruitment methods and encourage those participants who have not started the program, and these issues will be improved and developed into a randomized controlled trial.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は周産期父親のうつ症状と関連する要因や悩みを、大規模インターネット調査と当事者へのインタビューにより明らかにした。その成果は論文、プレスリリース、学会により公表された。研究の結果、父親の産前・産後のうつ病のリスク要因が、母親と共通することが判明し、父親にも産前・産後のメンタルヘルスケアが必要であることが示された。また、父親の悩みに特化し、当事者の意見を反映した認知行動療法プログラムを開発した。これは世界初の試みで、学術的意義は極めて大きい。パイロット研究で得られた課題を改良し、ランダム化比較試験で効果が実証されれば、多くの父親のメンタルヘルスケアに応用できるため、社会的意義も大きい。