A fact-finding survey on the contact system between the government and hospitals during the COVID-19 pandemic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Miyamae Shigeru  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 助教 (80907676)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCOVID-19 / 新型コロナウイルス / パンデミック / 連絡体制 / 病院 / 行政 / 情報 / パンデミック災害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、COVID-19によるパンデミック災害への対応において行われた、行政と病院間の報告、連絡、相談に関する実態を調査する。これにより、COVID-19対応における連絡体制の在り方の改善だけでなく、発生が懸念されている大規模災害を見据え、具体的な方策が示されていない行政と病院間における連絡体制強化の一助とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 326 responses were received from 32 administrations and 294 hospitals. In terms of information exchange between the administration and hospitals, 190 (58.3%) facilities used online systems, 186 (57.1%) faxes, 159 (48.8%) e-mails, 152 (46.6%) telephones, and 11 (3.4%) others such as chat systems. Furthermore, of those in charge, 21 facilities had personnel specializing in the disaster field. DMAT staff and those in charge of BCP were cited as specialists in the disaster field, and the reasons given for their assignment were that they were responding to the situation as a disaster, and that they were accustomed to flexible response and information management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて、COVID-19対応における行政と病院間の連絡体制について、情報交換のツールと内容、相談の内容と頻度、そのための人員配置、さらに実際の問題、グッドプラクティス、求められる改善点が明らかになった。本研究結果より、災害時におけるオンラインシステムの活用、オンラインシステムを用いた一元的な情報管理体制の構築が必要であるといえ、結果は緊急事態下における情報管理のあり方について新たな知見を創出し、次なる新興感染症や自然災害発生に向けた備えにおいて重要な指針となりえる。