Depression and infection prevention behaviors among post-organ transplant recipients during Coronavirus Disease 2019 pandemic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Satomi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (50909299)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCOVID-19 / 抑うつ / 感染予防行動 / Quality of life / 肝移植 / 腎移植 / Depression / Prevention behaviors / Quality of Life / Liver transplantation / Kidney transplantation / Transplantation / Fear of COVID-19 / 臓器移植 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 感染予防 / 認識
Outline of Research at the Start
臓器移植後患者は、免疫抑制剤を生涯内服するため、新型コロナウイルス感染症(COVID-19)の感染ハイリスク群かつ重症化予備群である。
本研究は、COVID-19の感染予防行動と認識に関する尺度日本語版を作成し、信頼性と妥当性を検証したうえで、腎臓と肝臓移植後患者のCOVID-19への感染予防行動と認識、抑うつレベルを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify COVID-19-related infection prevention behaviors and awareness, QOL, and depression, and to explore their association with depression in 204 post-liver and kidney transplant patients.Preventive behaviors and awareness regarding COVID-19 were assessed using a self-administered questionnaire based on previous studies, the PHQ-9 for depression, and the SF-8 for QOL.
About 30% of the patients were depressed and 8.3% were moderately or severely depressed.Depressed patients had low subjective mental QOL, diabetes, insufficient information about COVID-19, and excessive fear of infection in the hospital were factors associated with depression during the COVID-19 pandemic. Only 2.5% of patients used the outpatient transplant clinic as their primary source of information.
The study suggested the need for health care providers to provide correct information to maintain the mental health of post-transplant patients during a COVID-19 pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より,COVID-19パンデミック中の腎移植・肝移植後患者において,抑うつは主観的QOLの低下に関連しており,糖尿病を併存していること,COVID-19に関する十分な情報がないこと,病院で感染することへの過度な恐怖が抑うつの独立した関連要因であることが示された。移植後患者は,免疫抑制剤を生涯内服することから感染ハイリスク群であり, 本研究のでの成果は,今後新興感染症が発生した場合においても,移植後患者のメンタルヘルスの危機に対応するために必要な看護支援への示唆を与えることができると考える。