Project/Area Number |
21K21142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 全人工股関節置換術 / 全人工膝関節置換術 / 術後 / 移動機能 / 歩行時間 / 移動 / 移乗 / 歩行器 / 単独歩行器移動 / 見守り歩行器移動 / 運動器術後 / アセスメント指標 / 歩行器見守り歩行 / 自立歩行 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、整形外科手術後に一時的に移動機能が低下する患者に対して、「立つ→歩行器歩行→座る」という一連の動作に看護師が常時付き添う「見守り歩行器移動」から付き添いを必要としない「単独歩行器移動」への移行の判断を、適切なタイミングで行うための看護師が使用する指標の作成を目的とする。具体的には、簡便で患者負担が少なく、日常生活動作の中で繰り返し測定可能な客観的な新指標として考案した、「5m歩行器歩行時間」、「1回立ち座り時間」、「臥位-座位 / 座位-臥位時間」その信頼性と妥当性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study evaluated new indices for assessing mobility in orthopedic patients post-total hip and knee arthroplasties, focusing on the 5-m walker gait time, sitting-rising time, and transitions between supine and sitting positions. The ambulatory functions of 33 patients were measured using these indices, which proved more sensitive and specific than previous measures. Validated against the Functional Independence Measure, the 5-m walker gait time exhibited the highest sensitivity and provided a clinically valid and effective indicator of mobility independence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
整形外科術後急性期患者の移動機能を簡便に評価する指標が乏しいことから、患者の転倒を恐れ、一連の動作に看護師が常時付き添う「見守り歩行器移動」から付き添いを必要としない「単独歩行器移動」へ移行させるまでの時間が長期化していることが問題であった。本研究で、看護師が患者の日常生活動作に合わせて簡便に測定できる新指標が、患者の移動の自立性を評価するうえで高い予測能を示したことは、術後における離床や移動を促進させうえで大きな一歩である。新指標の安全性を評価し、社会実装していくことで、「見守り歩行器移動」期間の短縮や、患者および医療従事者の負担軽減、術後入院期間の短縮に寄与することが期待できる。