Relationship between bacterial biofilm formation and incontinence-associated dermatitis in hospitalized stroke patients with urinary incontinence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Kohta Masushi  藤田医科大学, 社会実装看護創成研究センター, 講師 (00521246)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords失禁 / 失禁関連皮膚炎 / 脳卒中 / バイオフィルム / ウレアーゼ産生菌 / 失禁ケア / 皮膚細菌 / 皮膚 / 細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
入院患者の失禁ケアとしてパッドを利用するが、陰部皮膚への尿の持続的暴露により失禁関連皮膚炎(IAD)の発生リスクがある。IADは痛みや掻痒感に伴い生活の質を著しく低下させるため、その予防と治療が深刻な課題となっている。本研究では、先ず急性期および回復期病院で尿道カテーテル抜去後に尿失禁を有する脳卒中入院患者のIAD有病率を調査する。次いで尿失禁部位から細菌を分離培養し、そのバイオフィルム形成能を明らかにする。最後に、バイオフィルム形成菌の存在が研究対象者のIAD発生に関与することを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevalence of incontinence-associated dermatitis (IAD) in stroke patients with urinary incontinence at a Japanese acute hospital was reached to be around 50%. The biofilm formation of certain species on and around genital skin was significantly higher in the IAD group compared with no-IAD group. Hypothesizing that elevated skin pH is related with the development of IAD, we clarified that there was a significant association between the presence of urease-producing bacteria and IAD development in hospitalized stroke patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の対象者において痛み、痒み、二次感染、ならびに褥瘡発生リスクと関連する失禁関連皮膚炎(IAD)に関する研究を行った。本研究の看護理工学的アプローチにより、IAD発生機序の一端を明らかにすることができた。本研究の結果は、IAD発生機序を分子レベルでさらに深堀するとともに、看護学にとって基本的かつ重要な「陰部の洗浄・保清」に関するアドバンストスキンケアモデル確立の波及効果が将来期待できる。