Large-scale empirical study to clarify the relationship between the social and built environments of frail older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Abe Noriyuki  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 特任研究員 (70907716)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフレイル / 社会参加 / 社会環境 / 建造環境 / 大規模データ / Age-friendly cities / マルチレベル分析 / 社会的フレイル / 近隣環境 / JAGES
Outline of Research at the Start
フレイルは健康な状態と要介護状態の中間に位置する重要な健康課題である.近年,フレイルの該当者割合に「地域差」が存在することが明らかとなった.その要因を解明するために,人々のつながりなど社会環境や公園などの人工的に造られた建造環境に着目し,全国の高齢者約14万人を対象とした大規模調査データを用いて以下を検証する.①フレイル該当者割合が多い地域と少ない地域との間にどのような環境の違いがあるか,②良好な環境に住んでいるとフレイル発症リスクが減少するかの2点について検証する.フレイル予防に有用な環境要因を解明し,住んでいるだけでフレイルになりにくいまちづくりを創造するための手がかりを得ることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the relationship between the type and number of social participation and the onset frailty. The Japan Gerontological Evaluation Study (JAGES) panel survey data for both 2016 and 2019 wave were analyzed for 59,545 respondents from 28 municipalities. The results showed that those who participated in long-term care prevention, income-generating jobs, volunteer activities, community associations, learning and culture circles, transmission of special skills and experiences, hobby activities, and sports activities as of 2016 had a significantly lower risk of onset frailty than those who did not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によってスポーツ活動や就労など、体を動かすことを主とする社会参加だけでなく、趣味活動や自治会への参加、ボランティア活動など、幅広い「社会参加」を行うことで、フレイル状態に陥るリスクが低いことを明らかにした。本研究によって、社会参加をしやすい地域コミュニティの形成(人とのつながりをもつこと)や、徒歩圏内に社会参加先があるような活動拠点の整備などが重要になることが示唆された。