Development of a support tool for mothers to continue breastfeeding after one month postpartum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Ayaka  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 非常勤講師 (40844395)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords母乳育児 / 母親 / 母乳不足感 / 産後
Outline of Research at the Start
産後1か月の時点で、母子への支援は分娩施設から行政主体へと切り替わり、母親が望まない限り、母乳育児継続のための支援は限定的となる。しかし、その時期以降であっても母親は授乳支援を必要としており、特に母乳不足感に迷い、授乳への困難感を抱くことが多い。
そこで本研究では、産後1か月以降の母親が「母乳不足感」と「母乳不足」を見極めることができ、適切な児への栄養方法の選択を促すための支援ツールを開発し、その効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A review of the literature revealed that breastfeeding self-efficacy and ability to cope with stress are factors associated with feelings of breast milk insufficiency after childbirth. It was also found that in order to improve these skills, it is useful to receive ongoing support from midwives and information about breastfeeding during pregnancy. Most of these studies have focused on mothers up to 1 month postpartum, and there is a need to conduct research on mothers from 1 month postpartum onward.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文献検討により、産後の母親が抱く母乳不足感に関連する因子やこれらに対する支援方法を整理することで、今後の産後の母親に対する母乳育児支援の一助となるといえる。