Factors associated with quality of dementia care in the long-term care setting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Morioka Noriko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 講師(キャリアアップ) (70805746)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords看護の質 / 認知症 / 職員配置 / staffing / 介護保険施設 / ケアの室 / ケアの質 / 看護配置 / 患者アウトカム
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化の進展とともに認知症高齢者数が増加の一途をたどる中、人生の最期までその人らしい尊厳が尊重された医療・介護を享受できる社会の実現が喫緊の課題である。介護保険施設は、認知症高齢者の生活を支える場として、“エビデンス”に基づく効果的な認知症ケアの実践が求められている。近年、介護保険施設における専門多職種チームアプローチや職員の専門教育を受けた職員の配置が着目されている。本研究では、介護保険施設における専門性の高い職員配置を評価した認知症専門ケア加算に焦点をあて、量的アプローチによる利用者アウトカムへの効果の検証および質的アプローチによるケアプロセスの変化の過程を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a literature review to show the research gap in the field of evidence-based dementia care, and developed a database using the Long-term care insurance claims data. The literature review captured an overview of staffing and patient outcomes in Japan, and suggested the need for further research on the relationship between generous staffing and patient/user outcomes, as no unified results were obtained. In the future, the database developed in this study will be used to elucidate the structure-process factors of care related to patient/user outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化の進展とともに認知症高齢者数が増加の一途をたどる中、人生の最期までその人らしい尊厳が尊重された医療・介護を享受できる社会の実現が喫緊の課題である。本研究では、介護保険施設は、認知症高齢者の生活を支える場として、“エビデンス”に基づく効果的な認知症ケアの実践が求められている。近年、介護保険施設等における専門多職種チームアプローチや効果的な職員配置の在り方が着目されている。本研究では、我が国における職員配置とアウトカムの関係に関する研究動向を概観し、また、リアルワールドデータである介護レセプトを用いたデータベース構築を行った。