Survey research for the development of a new sputum evaluation index for safe and effective ventilatory management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Takahiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (60902608)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords排痰ケア / 人工呼吸器 / 粘弾性 / 基礎看護 / 医療安全 / 人工呼吸管理 / 喀痰評価 / IoT / 在宅医療
Outline of Research at the Start
安全で有効な人工呼吸管理を行うための重要な指標が喀痰には秘められている。喀痰は乾燥すると粘稠になり、排泄困難から気管支の閉塞をきたす危険性がある。また、感染症の増悪時は喀痰の量が増加し、出血が起こると色の変化などが起こる。 実臨床での喀痰評価は、医療スタッフの目視による主観的評価に依存し、非常に個人差が大きい。そこで我々は、喀痰の評価を客観的に行う新規デバイスを作成し、喀痰評価指標を研究するという着想に至った。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most patients requiring ventilatory management in ICUs and hospital wards are associated with sputum production. Inflammation of the airways and lungs and various other stimuli increase the viscosity of the sputum, impairing expectoration and sometimes causing asphyxia due to airway obstruction. In addition, the residual sputum in the airways creates an environment for bacterial growth, causing infection and inflammation. Therefore, appropriate sputum care based on accurate assessment is essential, but at present, the mainstream is for healthcare professionals to assess sputum subjectively by visual observation. As a result of a survey of intensive care unit nurses, it was found that there are large individual differences in sputum viscosity evaluation, there is no established method for sputum evaluation in educational courses, and there are few studies on standardization of sputum evaluation in previous research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喀痰評価の現状を明らかにした。また喀痰評価の標準化を構想しており、これは看護に関わるケアの根幹である喀痰の物理学的かつ視覚的な評価の課題に着手する初めての研究である。医療従事者の主観で判断していた、加温加湿や排痰ケア、薬剤使用などの開始基準や効果判定など、多岐にわたる根拠を示すための研究に繋がる。また、疾患の早期発見、患者予後の改善に繋がる可能性がある。今後、看護師の人手不足、急性期病床削減による医療提供レベルの低下が懸念されている。また、在宅医療へのシフトにより患者家族によるケアが増えていくことから、喀痰評価の標準化は急務である。