Quantification of self-efficacy and program development for household chores of persons with sequelae of stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionGunma Paz University
Principal Investigator
Ishidai Toshihiro  群馬パース大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (20908876)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳卒中 / 家事 / 作業療法 / 自己効力感 / Self-Efficacy / 尺度開発 / self-efficacy
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中後遺症者のリハビリテーションにおいて,自己効力感の向上が家事の再開に影響したことを示唆する実践が数多く報告されている.自己効力感が脳卒中後遺症者の退院後の生活に影響することは多くの研究で支持されているが,「家事に対する自己効力感」に特化した測定方法はなく,臨床家の経験によって判断されている状況にある.そこで今回,脳卒中後遺症者の家事に対する自己効力感を測定する評価法を開発し,その信頼性・妥当性を検討する.また,開発した評価法を活用し,戦略的に自己効力感を高めながら家事に働きかけるプログラムを試行する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to develop a scale to quantify self-efficacy of ability to perform housework despite experiencing various sequelae and difficulties after stroke. We collected item pools through interviews with stroke survivors and a literature review, and collected items measuring self-efficacy for housework. Through these investigations, the following items were generated as scale items: "I am confident to do housework even when I have physical pain," "I am confident to do housework even when I have paralysis in my hands," and "I am confident to do housework even when I am tired. The reliability and validity of the scale should be further examined by conducting more analyses in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,家事に対する自己効力感を定量化する評価法の完成の鍵となる尺度原案を作成したことである.脳卒中を発症した方々の家事の再開や自立には,自己効力感が影響することが経験的にも知られていた.しかしながら,家事に対する自己効力感を定量的に測定する手段はなく,臨床家の勘や推測に頼る状況にあった.本研究はこうした状況を打開し,根拠に基づく実践に寄与するものである.