Elucidation of mechanical interactions between plantar fascia and Achilles tendon in humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shiotani Hiroto  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助教 (60907153)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMRI / 足底腱膜 / アキレス腱 / 筋腱複合体 / スティフネス / 足部アーチ / 動作解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、健常若年男女および長距離ランナーを対象に、磁気共鳴画像法を用いて受動的な関節角度変化および等尺性筋力発揮中の足底腱膜・アキレス腱の長さ変化を計測し、関節トルクとの関係から各組織の力学的特性を算出する。足底腱膜・アキレス腱の力学的特性の関係やその個人差・性差を詳細に解析し、これらの組織の相互作用と身体運動パフォーマンス(筋力や走タイム)との関連性を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the mechanical interaction between the Achilles tendon and plantar fascia in humans. A series of sagittal magnetic resonance images of the foot and ankle and ankle plantar flexion torque during passive ankle-foot dorsiflexion and isometric ankle plantar flexion were obtained. Upon passive ankle-foot dorsiflexion, the Achilles tendon and plantar fascia were lengthened; their extensibility counter each other. The Achilles tendon and plantar fascia stiffness and passive range of motion of ankle-foot components were countered between sexes; however, associations between stiffness and passive range of motion of the ankle-foot complex were consistent between sexes. Our findings support the notion that the balanced mechanical interaction between the Achilles tendon and plantar fascia can account for the passive range of motion of the human ankle-foot complex in vivo, and the differences between sexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間の下肢・足部軟組織のバネ機能の関連性を紐解くために、足底腱膜・アキレス腱を直列弾性要素と捉えて徹底解析し、身体運動パフォーマンスとの関連性を検証した研究は皆無と言って良い。足底腱膜・アキレス腱の力学的特性の相互作用を解明することは、人間の身体運動における下肢・足部軟組織のバネ機能の解明において重要なステップである。本研究によって見出される足底腱膜・アキレス腱特性の相互作用に関わる負の適応に関する知見は、一般人からアスリートまで幅広い人々の競技力向上・障害予防のためのコンディショニング法の開発に大きく貢献することが期待される。