Establishment of Valid Methods for Assessing Physical Activity and Indicators Related to Functional Recovery after Stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yosuke  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 講師 (90882829)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳卒中 / 身体活動量 / リハビリテーション / 機能回復 / 妥当性
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中後の機能回復を促進するためには、身体活動量を増加させることが重要である。しかし、脳卒中者の身体活動量をどのような手法で測定するのが適切であるかは明らかでない。また、身体活動量計から得られる様々な指標(座位行動時間など)の中で、どのような身体活動量指標が機能回復に関連するかは不明である。そこで本研究では、①脳卒中者における活動量計を用いた身体活動量測定の妥当性を明らかにするとともに、②脳卒中者の機能回復に関連する身体活動量指標を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to (1) clarify the validity of physical activity measurement using activity meters in stroke victims and (2) clarify physical activity indices related to functional recovery in stroke victims in a multicenter prospective study. The results of Study 1) indicated that the physical activity scale, whether worn on the paralyzed or non-paralyzed side, can estimate activity intensity with relatively high accuracy and is valid enough to be used in clinical practice. Study 2) showed that high light-intensity activity bout is important for gaining independent walking in stroke victims who are not walking independently, and that the cutoff value for light-intensity activity at the time of admission to a recovery ward that predicts gaining independent walking is about 20% (AUC: 0.76).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中者の機能回復を促進するうえで、身体活動量を増加させることは重要であり、まずはその評価方法を確立することが求められる。本研究の結果、身体活動量計は麻痺側、非麻痺側のどちらに装着した場合であっても臨床での使用に耐えうる妥当性を有することが示された。また、歩行非自立者において着目すべき身体活動量の指標と、その目標値が提示された。本研究の成果は、臨床における対象者特性に応じた具体的な身体活動マネジメントに基づく新たなリハビリテーションプログラムの開発に役立つと考える。