Project/Area Number |
21K21239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Takarazuka University of Medical and Health Care (2023) Kio University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashida Kazuki 宝塚医療大学, 和歌山保健医療学部, 助教 (00911281)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 感覚運動不一致 / 歩行 / 運動学習 / 異常感覚 / 運動制御不全 / 脳卒中 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脳卒中後片麻痺患者は“手足が自分のものでないような感じがする”といった身体の異常知覚を訴えることが多く、この異常知覚は運動の不正確さを増大させることが知られている(運動制御不全)。この運動制御不全は、自らの予測とは異なる感覚がフィードバックされる ことで生じる感覚運動不一致により出現する。本研究では、歩行中に感覚運動不一致が異常知覚および運動制御に与える影響について、健常人を対象にし,検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Abnormal body perception and associated motor control deficits caused by sensory-motor incongruence, such as "feeling as if the limb does not belong to me," are frequently observed in stroke patients. The purpose of this study was to gain a better understanding of sensorimotor incongruence in "walking" in healthy participants. Temporal gait parameters (stride time and stride time) were altered by sensorimotor incongruence, while spatial parameters were unaffected (probably due to experimental manipulation of temporal incongruence). Subjective parameters such as "sense of body heaviness" were also affected as the discrepancy increased. With this basic data, a clinical study could be initiated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
感覚運動不一致によってもたらされる身体感覚異常や運動制御不全に関する研究は、上肢運動にほとんど限られていた。上肢運動と歩行運動が発現する神経メカニズムは違うため、感覚運動不一致による影響も異なる。本研究成果によって、当該分野の一知見を蓄積できた。 また、感覚運動不一致の問題は、脳卒中だけで起こるのではなく、運動器疾患や切断患者など多岐にわたる。本研究の発展は、多くの患者の病態理解ならびに治療的介入手段を考えるための手立てになる可能性を含んでいる。