Mechanism of "guts" generation in sports scenes - serotonin hypothesis -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hikaru  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳・神経科学研究分野, 研究員 (90908021)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマウス / ファイバーフォトメトリー / 運動 / 背側縫線核 / セロトニン / オプトジェネティクス / 疲労 / トレッドミル / 意欲
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、セロトニン(5-HT)の神経核である背側縫線核(DRN)の活動が疲労しても運動を続ける忍耐力に関わっているという仮説を設定し、仮説証明のため、遺伝子改変マウスを用いて運動中のDRNの5-HT神経活動の計測と操作を行う。具体的には、運動中にDRNの5-T神経活動をファイバーフォトメトリー法によるカルシウムイメージングで測定し、運動と神経活動の関係を解明する。その後、光遺伝学的手法により運動中にDRNの5-HT神経活動を抑制、または興奮させることで運動がどのように変化するのかを明らかにする。こうした実験によって、辛い運動中の「根性」生成、すなわちラストスパートを発揮する神経機序を因果性まで含めて解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to elucidate the neural basis for the generation of last spurts during prolonged and painful exercise in genetically modified mice. Mice activate the serotonergic activity of the dorsal raphe nucleus more when they run farther on a treadmill, and less when they stop running after a short distance. The serotonergic activity of the dorsal raphe nucleus was also suppressed when running was stopped, suggesting that serotonergic activity may be activated when running is resumed.
These results suggest that activation of serotonergic activity during painful exercise may improve exercise performance by increasing running distance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において得られた成果は、背側縫線核セロトニン神経が運動中のパフォーマンス発揮に関わっていることを示唆するというものである。リハビリテーションなどの辛い運動を行う際には身体が思う様に動かず、途中で諦めてしまう患者も多く存在する。背側縫線核のセロトニン神経が運動発揮に関わる可能性を示したことで、今後は同部位の刺激により活性化による運動発揮がより高まることまで示すことで、将来的にはリハビリテーションが必要な患者の機能回復の一助となることが期待される。