Lactate-induced mitochondrial and metabolic adaptations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kenya  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (40909917)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳酸 / ミトコンドリア / 骨格筋
Outline of Research at the Start
ミトコンドリアは、エネルギー産生を担う細胞内小器官で、運動パフォーマンスや健康の保持・増進に貢献する。申請者は、これまでの研究において、乳酸が骨格筋ミトコンドリアの量を向上させることを明らかにしてきた。近年では、骨格筋ミトコンドリアの量と機能の変化は必ずしも一致しないことやミトコンドリア量よりも機能の重要性が高いことが報告されている。そこで、本研究では、乳酸が骨格筋ミトコンドリアの機能に与える影響を明らかとすることを目的とする。さらに、乳酸による骨格筋ミトコンドリアの適応が、エネルギー代謝および運動パフォーマンスに与える影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lactate production increases during high-intensity exercise, which is recently recognized as a key factor for inducing physiological adaptation, such as mitochondrial biogenesis. Recently, it was reported that high-intensity exercise training increased not only mitochondrial content, but also mitochondrial respiratory function, raising the possibility that lactate may be relevant to adaptation of mitochondrial respiratory function induced by high-intensity exercise training. A hypothesis of this study was therefore that lactate administration would enhance mitochondrial function in skeletal muscle. This study showed that lactate administration altered mitochondrial protein content, enzyme activity, and mitochondrial respiratory function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動は、骨格筋ミトコンドリア量だけではなく機能も向上させることで、運動パフォーマンスの改善や健康の保持増進に貢献することが示されつつある。しかしながら、どのような因子が運動による骨格筋ミトコンドリアの機能向上に貢献しているのかについては不明な点が多い。本研究では、乳酸がミトコンドリアの機能を向上させる可能性が示された。したがって、乳酸のデータを活用することで、ミトコンドリア機能向上という観点から、より効果的な運動トレーニングを行うことが期待できる。