Effectiveness of exercise to prevent progression of hip osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Takuya Ibara  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, ジョイントリサーチ講座助教 (90908617)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 変形性股関節症 / 協調性 / 歩行 / 動作解析 / 理学療法 / バイオメカニクス / 運動協調性
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性股関節症は加齢と共に進行し,最終的に人工股関節全置換術などの観血的治療が選択される.運動療法を中心とする保存療法が選択されることはあるものの,十分な疾病進行予防効果のある運動療法は確立されておらず,積極的な治療選択肢にはなっていない.近年,変形性股関節症の進行に,歩行中の力学的ストレスが関与することが指摘されており,股関節角度と重心位置の制御が力学的ストレスの軽減に貢献する可能性がある.そこで,本研究では全身協調性の観点から,股関節角度および重心位置の制御に必要な身体機能を明らかにし,変形性股関節症患者に奏功する運動療法の指針を提案することを目的に実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During walking, patients with hip osteoarthritis use their whole body (especially the upper body) in a compensatory manner to control their center of mass, while reducing the range of motion of the impaired hip joint. In addition, it was suggested that the hip joints of patients, compared to normal subjects, undergo coordinated compensatory movements to maintain a constant inter-trial angle during the stance phase. Furthermore, it was suggested that maintaining hip range of motion (especially external rotation) may be important to control center of gravity movement, and that maintaining range of motion and muscle strength, especially external rotation, may contribute to suppression of progression during conservative treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性股関節症患者の歩容の改善は、病態の進行予防に重要である。本研究の結果、変形性股関節症患者に認められた歩容の変化は、重心や股関節角度に対して合目的的に構成された運動様式である可能性が明らかとなった。進行に関連する力学的負荷を減少させることを目的に、歩行中の重心や股関節角度の制御を可能にするために、必要な身体機能を検討したことで、保存療法における介入方針の提案の一助になると期待できる。