Genomic epidemiological study of the association between the development of chronic pain and vitamin D
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Keita  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (40758504)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / ビタミンD / ビタミンD受容体 / ゲノム疫学 / 予防医学 / 公衆衛生学 / ビタミンD受容体遺伝子 / 一塩基多型 / 疫学
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性疼痛の発症とビタミンDの関連については、一貫した結果が得られていないのが現状である。その要因として、ビタミンD受容体遺伝子の一塩基多型によって、生体内におけるビタミンDの作用発現が変化することが考えられる。本研究では、慢性疼痛の発症と生体内のビタミンD濃度の関連を、ビタミンD受容体遺伝子の多型別に検討する。それにより、ビタミンDを用いた慢性疼痛のテーラーメイド型アプローチの発展に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on five single nucleotide polymorphisms involved in the transcriptional activity of the vitamin D receptor gene in the present study. The association between chronic pain and 25-hydroxyvitamin D was examined according to the genotypes of the five single nucleotide polymorphisms. The results showed a significant association between the prevalence of chronic pain and low 25-hydroxyvitamin D concentrations in the participants with a mutant allele in the binding site for the intestinal-specific transcription factor CDX2 in the promoter region (rs11568820) of the vitamin D receptor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
25水酸化ビタミンDと慢性疼痛の関連については世界的に多くの先行研究がなされているが、国内においては我々のグループからの報告に限られる。また、我々の研究成果は25水酸化ビタミンDと慢性疼痛の関連が対象者の特性によって異なることを示す世界で唯一のものである。得られた知見は、ビタミンD を用いた慢性疼痛の治療・予防法の発展と遺伝子情報を用いた慢性疼痛のオーダーメイドアプローチの確立につなげる。