Identification of baseball movements that promote lumbar disc degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OSHIKAWA Tomoki  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助教 (80907171)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords野球 / 腰椎椎間板 / MRI / 腰椎骨盤アライメント / 体幹筋
Outline of Research at the Start
椎間板変性は野球選手に好発し、重症化すると椎間板ヘルニアとなり、競技復帰まで長期間を要する。近年、運動前後に磁気共鳴画像 (MRI) 撮影を行い、運動による椎間板への負荷を非侵襲的に評価できる手法が用いられている。その手法を用いて、各野球動作において、どの動作が最も椎間板変性に影響を与えているかを明らかにする。また、大きな腰椎伸展角度は椎間板への負荷を減少させ、腰椎伸展の保持には腰椎伸展筋群(体幹筋)の筋形態や動作時の筋動員が関連する。そのため、腰椎伸展角度・体幹筋形態・動作時の体幹筋動員の違いが、各野球動作による椎間板への負荷に影響を与えるのかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study clarified the relationship between the physical characteristics of baseball players and the load on the lumbar intervertebral disc caused by each baseball motion.
The participants were healthy adult men and women with baseball experience. They were taken magnetic resonance imaging before and after repetitive pitching, batting, and catching a ball motions. In addition, the range of motion was measured. Each experimental day was separated by at least one week. From the analysis results, there was a relationship between the lumbar spine angle when the lumbar spine was extended to the maximum in the standing position and when the knee joint was 90 degrees in squat, and the load on the lumbar intervertebral disc due to catching a ball motion. These results indicate that the load on the lumbar intervertebral discs increases for players who cannot greatly extend their lumbar spine or who bend their lumbar spine in catching a ball posture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腰椎椎間板変性は野球選手に好発し、重症化すると椎間板ヘルニアとなり、競技復帰まで長期間を要する。本研究によって得られた知見より、野球選手の腰椎椎間板変性を予防するためには、腰椎を大きく反れることや守備姿勢でも腰椎が曲がらないことが要求され、腰椎角度に着目した選手へのアプローチが競技現場でも期待される。また、椎間板変性が好発する他競技において、本研究で用いた運動による椎間板への負荷の定量化方法による検証が波及することが期待される。