Project/Area Number |
21K21265
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Kasai Satoshi 新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (60842713)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 胸部単純X線画像 / スパイロメトリー / Deep Learning / 人工知能 / 呼吸機能 / AI / 年齢推定 / 呼吸機能推定 / 医用画像AI / COPD / 肺年齢 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、プライマリケアで広く撮影されている胸部単純X線画像を入力とした画像解析AIにより肺年齢を推定することにより、COPDの早期検出・早期介入を実現することである。本研究を通して、通常、形態診断で利用される胸部単純X線画像から肺機能情報が抽出可能であること、ブラックボックスであるAIの説明根拠を提示することにより、患者の早期検出・介入に効果があることを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to define lung age by estimating lung function values from chest X-ray images. For this purpose, a database of 11,837 subjects with no abnormal findings on chest X-ray images was constructed from cases for which chest X-ray images and spirometry examinations were obtained simultaneously from health checkup facilities collaborating in the study. From these data, Deep Learning was developed to estimate the results of pulmonary function tests using chest X-ray images as input. As a result, the average accuracy of each spirometry index was more than 90%. This suggests that chest X-ray images contain information related to respiratory function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
COPDをはじめとした呼吸器の異常は早期診断が必要であるが、診断の遅れが問題になっている。本研究では、プライマリケアにおいて、胸部疾患を判断する際に最初に選択される可能性が高く、世界で最も多く撮影されている胸部単純X線画像から呼吸機能の検査値を推定できる可能性が示唆された。胸部単純X線画像から呼吸機能値が推定可能であれば、検診や他の目的で撮影された画像から肺機能の異常が発見されることが期待され、適切な検査を受けることで自覚症状がない段階での早期の介入により、患者のウェルビーイングにつながると考えている。