Morphological Analysis of "Knee Pain Map" for Standardization of Knee Joint Pain Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Sakuraya Tohma  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60912855)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膝関節 / 大腿神経 / 外側大腿皮神経 / 肉眼解剖学 / 末梢神経 / 皮神経 / 感覚神経
Outline of Research at the Start
長年、国民病のひとつとされる膝関節の疼痛は、今日も様々な治療が試みられているが、根本的な治療法は確立されていない。その理由のひとつは、膝関節を支配する末梢神経には複数の神経が混在し、その分岐元が異なり、膝関節の疼痛を伝達する知覚神経線維の解剖学的情報、すなわち「膝の痛みの地図」に大きな空白が残されているために、術者の経験に左右される再現性の乏しい対症療法となることが多いからである。そこで、本研究では、空白の残る膝関節を支配する末梢神経の枝の関節内の走行と分布先を詳細に記録することで、解剖学的知見に基づいた膝関節の疼痛治療の標準化にとって必須となる「膝の痛みの地図」を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the distribution of sensory nerves in the knee joint in detail by combining detailed gross anatomical analysis at the stereomicroscopic level and histological analysis and to establish an anatomical basis for understanding the function and transmission pathways of the distributed sensory nerves and the disorders that occur in the process, from the location and morphology of their termini. This research will also establish the anatomical basis for the function and transmission pathways of the distributed sensory nerves and the disorders that occur in the process. This study revealed that a portion of the cutaneous nerves distributed in the thigh, such as the anterior cutaneous branch of the femoral nerve and the lateral femoral cutaneous nerve, are distributed in the dense connective tissue around the knee joint. The nerves are also unmyelinated, and these findings suggest that these nerves may transmit dull pain in the knee joint.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、膝関節の痛みを伝達する知覚神経の走行経路および詳細な分布先が明らかになった。現在、国民病のひとつとも言われる膝関節の疼痛に対して様々な治療が行われているが、関節の疼痛を伝達する知覚神経線維の解剖学的情報、すなわち「膝の痛みの地図」に大きな空白が残されているために、術者の経験に左右される再現性の乏しい対症療法となることが多い。本研究はこうした疼痛治療に対して、新たな根治治療を創出するための、解剖学的基盤を提供しうるものである。