Contribution of mitochondrial injury to non-alcoholic steatohepatitis
Project/Area Number |
21K21273
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Tomoyuki 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (10909774)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / ミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリア障害 / ミトコンドリア膜透過性遷移 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD)のうち約10%は非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)へと進展し、肝硬変や肝がんに至るとされているが、NASHの発症メカニズムや治療法については未だ十分に解明されていない。一方、NASHの病態においてはミトコンドリアの機能障害を伴うことが報告されている。本研究では、遺伝的要因と環境要因によってゆっくりとNASHを発症するヒト型NASHモデルマウスを用いて、NASHの発症におけるミトコンドリア障害の関与を明らかにする。本研究成果は、ミトコンドリア機能の改善による新たなNASH予防法へとつながるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify the involvement of mitochondrial injury in non-alcoholic steatohepatitis(NASH) pathology, we investigated liver mitochondrial function in two dietary NASH mouse models. As a result, increased susceptibility of isolated liver mitochondria to mitochondrial permeability transition(MPT) indicated that liver mitochondria were injured at the early stage of NASH. Pharmacological inhibition of MPT partially suppressed inflammatory response but not lipid accumulation in the liver. This result indicates that MPT is involved in hepatic inflammation rather than steatosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
過剰な脂質摂取は脂肪組織のみならず肝臓への脂質の蓄積を引き起こす。肝臓に脂質が過剰に蓄積した非アルコール性脂肪肝の罹患率は本邦で30%を超える。非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(以下、NASH)は、非アルコール性脂肪肝が進行して肝臓が傷害され炎症が引き起こされた状態を指し、さらに進行すると肝臓の線維化から肝硬変・肝がんに至ることから、その予防・治療法の確立が求められている。 本研究成果は、NASHの発症機構にミトコンドリア障害が関わっていることを示唆したものであり、ミトコンドリアの品質をターゲットとした治療法や予防法が有効である可能性を示している。