Development of Generic Algorithms Based on Graph Structural Parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Yuma  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (30907457)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグラフアルゴリズム / グラフ理論 / 組合せ最適化 / 固定パラメータ容易性 / 最大誘導部分グラフ問題 / グラフパラメータ / 計算複雑性 / 最大幸福頂点集合問題 / 区間グラフ / 置換グラフ
Outline of Research at the Start
一般的に解くことが困難であるグラフ上の組合せ最適化問題においても,グラフの「木幅」に代表されるように,グラフの構造的パラメータを利用することで効率的に問題を解けるケースが多く知られている.一方で,近年になり,木幅より汎用的なパラメータが提案されている.本研究では,それら汎用的なパラメータに着目し,より多くのグラフに適用可能な効率的なアルゴリズムの構築を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For combinatorial optimization problems on graphs, we have developed efficient algorithms and proven the computational hardness from the perspective of graph structural parameters. Initially, our research focused on the maximum clique problem, which is a central problem in the field of graph algorithms, and provided the complexity dichotomy for specific structural parameters. Furthermore, by extending the methods for the maximum clique problem, we also revealed the computational complexity of a more generalized problem, the maximum induced subgraph problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られたアルゴリズム及び困難性を証明する手法は,特定の性質を持つ任意の問題に対して適用可能である,という点で高い汎用性を持つ.本研究成果により,問題が特定の性質を持つかどうかを確認するだけで,本研究で扱った構造的パラメータに関して効率的なアルゴリズムが構築できそうかどうか判断が可能となった.これは構造的パラメータの分野における研究を大きく促進するものである.また,既存研究において組合せ最適化問題が扱いやすいと経験則的に知られていたグラフに対して,扱いやすいための共通構造を発見した.よって本研究はグラフ理論分野の発展にも貢献できたと考える.