Design theory for estimation and control of nonlinear systems by using symbolic computation for rings of differential operators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Iori Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教 (00908410)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非線形システム / Hamilton-Jacobi方程式 / 数式処理 / 代数的手法 / 偏微分方程式 / D加群 / 非線形制御 / 状態推定 / 偏微分作用素
Outline of Research at the Start
実社会に存在する多くのシステムは複雑な非線形性を持つ.従来よりも高精度・高効率な制御を実現するためには,この非線形性を活かした推定・制御器の実現が必要不可欠である.しかしながら,非線形性を考慮した推定・制御器の設計には偏微分方程式の求解という困難が付きまとう.
本研究では,偏微分方程式の本質的な部分を抜き出した数学的概念であるD加群を用いて推定・制御器設計理論の構築を行う.D加群に対する数式処理という新たな視点・方法論を導入し,大域的な非線形性を考慮しつつも問題設定の細かい差異に左右されない見通しの良い設計理論の構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that the Hamilton-Jacobi equation (HJ equation), an important partial differential equation in nonlinear systems and control theory, can be reduced to a problem of determining finite parameters under specific conditions. Additionally, we have shown that this parameter determination problem can be expressed as a finite set of algebraic equations. Furthermore, we have proposed an algorithm that efficiently performs the successive Galerkin method, an approximation method for the HJ equation, by utilizing symbolic computation of the differential and difference operators to efficiently compute integrals of complex nonlinear functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非線形システム制御理論においてHamilton-Jacobi方程式(HJ方程式)は単なる安定化制御のみならず,非線形システムの最適制御,ロバスト制御などの基礎となる非常に重要な偏微分方程式である.本研究の成果は,解の存在条件などまだ未解明な部分は残るものの,このHJ方程式を代数方程式という非常に簡単に解けるクラスの問題にまで帰着させたという点で学術的に大きな意義がある.また,その計算が数式処理アルゴリズムとして実装できるという点も実用上非常に重要である.さらに,HJ方程式の既存の数値解法に数式処理を組み合わせることで計算の効率化が達成できた点についても,本研究のアプローチの有用性を示している.