Security evaluation of the symmetric-key block cipher KASUMI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Sugio Nobuyuki  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40907846)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords積分攻撃 / KASUMI / 暗号解読 / 混合整数線形計画法 / 共通鍵暗号 / KASUMI
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,移動体通信網の世界標準暗号である共通鍵暗号KASUMIに対し,積分攻撃に対する安全性を明らかにする.具体的には,混合整数線形計画法(MILP)を応用した1ビット単位での詳細な積分特性の探索を行い,どの様な積分特性が得られるか解明する.また,得られた積分特性を用いて共通鍵暗号KASUMIの積分攻撃に対する安全性を明らかにする事で,移動体通信サービスの安全性評価に貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the security against integral attack on KASUMI used in the mobile communication networks. We analyzed the propagation characteristics of S-boxes by the bit-based division property. We also developed a new method to search integral properties by the conventional bit-based division property using mixed integer linear programming (MILP). We have discovered that 4.5-round integral characteristics by using S7-box’s MILP model combined with the aforementioned method. We showed that 7-round KASUMI is attackable faster than the brute-force search method. Because the recommended number of rounds is 8, we found that KASUMI is secure against integral attack.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
暗号の安全性が低下すると,通話や通信内容の盗聴や改竄の脅威が現実的となり,日本国民が移動体通信サービスを安全に利用することが困難になる.
本研究成果によって,7段縮小版のKASUMIが秘密鍵の総当たり攻撃よりも効率的に解読可能であることを示した.KASUMIの標準仕様段数は8段である為,KASUMIは積分攻撃に対して安全性を有している事が明らかとなり,日本国民が移動体通信サービスを安心して使うことが可能である.また,移動体通信サービスは日本だけでなく,世界中で利用されている為,移動体通信サービスで使用される暗号アルゴリズムの安全性を評価した本研究成果は社会的に大変意義があるものである.