Development of Domain-Specific Processors for Holography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yota  東京理科大学, 工学部情報工学科, 助教 (50906740)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords3次元映像 / 高性能計算 / ホログラフィ / FPGA / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / 専用計算機 / ドメイン特化プロセッサ / 高性能計算機 / 3次元映像システム
Outline of Research at the Start
電子ホログラフィは究極の3次元映像提示手法として期待されているが、発案から数十年経ても実用化されていない。課題は必要とされる計算を高速に処理可能な方式の開発である。年々性能を向上させているプロセッサではあるが、消費電力などの問題により、大きな性能向上は難しい状態に入りつつある。本研究では、特定の計算に特化した計算回路を組み込んだドメイン特化型プロセッサを開発し、電子ホログラフィ実用化への指針を示す。短期的には電子ホログラフィ計算を高速化し、ヘッドマウントディスプレイを高性能化する。長期的には専用回路部分の変更で、エッジで高性能な機械学習を可能とするIoTシステムなどへの応用も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electroholography is called the ultimate method of reproducing three-dimensional information. However, the computational complexity of computer-generated holograms (CGH) makes them difficult to process in real-time, and their practical application is not yet in sight. Among the electroholography calculation methods, phase-based CGH calculation is complicated. However, it is expected to be put to practical use because of its ability to produce high-quality reproduced images. In this study, we developed a dedicated processor using an FPGA to accelerate electroholography calculations. By developing a new special-purpose computer that calculates phase-type CGH from amplitude-type CGH with a relatively low computational load, the computation time for phase-type CGH was reduced by half, and real-time 3D image reproduction was successfully achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3次元映像技術への注目が高まっているが,現在市販されている映像提示装置は,人間が奥行きを知覚するために必要な奥行き情報を完全には再現できていない.そのため,長時間の使用には適さず,3D酔いと呼ばれる吐き気や眠気を感じるなど応用への大きな障壁となっている.
電子ホログラフィは理想的な3次元映像提示手法と呼ばれている.しかし,必要とされる計算量が実用化を困難にしている.本研究では,より実用化が困難とされてきた位相型電子ホログラフィ計算の高速化に成功した.より良質な再生像が得られる位相型での電子ホログラフィ実用化への新たな指針を示すことができた.