Project/Area Number |
21K21296
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Health Care University |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Satoshi 東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (90909110)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ネットワークセキュリティ / DNS セキュリティ / 異常検知 / 予測 / 深層学習 / 時系列データ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
DNS はインターネット基盤を支える重要なプロトコルである.一方で,DNSを利用したサイバー攻撃が増加しており,攻撃を検知または防止する手法の構築が求められる.現状は,サイバー攻撃を受けたことを検知してから対策を講じているが,サイバー攻撃により被害が拡大する前に,何らかの対策を講じることができることが望ましい.そこで応募者は, 深層学習を用いた予測をベースとする DNS への異常検知手法を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, our goal is to construct a prediction-based anomaly detection method by using deep learning techniques. Specifically, we aim to calculate the number of Domain Name System (DNS) packets for predicting and automatically detecting DNS amplification attacks. To develop this method, we trained the system on the number of DNS packets using Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) models, proposing two prediction methods: a batch prediction method that calculates long-term predictions, and an iterative prediction method that calculates short-term predictions. Furthermore, we introduced a dynamic thresholding method that automatically determines anomalies by setting a threshold value in addition to the prediction value based on the errors that occur during training. We evaluated the proposed methods over several periods. The results showed that the proposed method was superior to the batch prediction method repeatedly in all periods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で構築したDNSパケット数の予測をベースとする異常検知手法は,高い精度で予測が可能であることを明らかにした.また,誤検知は発生しつつも,自動的にDNS amplification攻撃に関連する行為を検知できることを明らかにした本研究の成果は学術的に意義をもつ.また,本研究で使用したDNSパケットは24時間ごとに周期傾向を有しており,対象とするシステムを他の周期傾向を有するプロトコルへの拡張などの新たな展開に期待できると考えている. 今後の方向性として,異なるネットワーク構造を有する拠点においても提案手法が実用可能であるかを確認する.