Project/Area Number |
21K21300
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
1001:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute of Informatics |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Shunsuke 国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 助教 (20910475)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 自動運転 / センサ融合 / 無線通信 / 協調センシング / 深層強化学習 / コネクテッドカー / 車両通信 / 情報圧縮 / 連合学習 / 自動運転システム / IoT / ロボット連携 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,スマートシティを支えるIoT基盤とコネクテッドカー・自動運転車の間でセンサ情報を分散的に共有・活用する協調センシング(Cooperative Perception)を実現するための情報圧縮・融合技術の設計・開発を行う.自動運転車・移動ロボット等を実社会で安全に活用するためには,カメラやLiDARをはじめとしたセンサの死角空間からの情報取得が非常に重要である.一方,限られた通信資源・計算資源が大きな技術的制約となるため,潜在的な受信ノードが「どの情報を」「どのタイミングで」必要とするかを送信ノード側で推定する手法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we worked on research and development of cooperative sensing and cooperative perception, in which sensor information is shared and utilized in a distributed manner between automated and connected vehicles and urban IoT infrastructure. In this research, we first defined the granularity and type of information from blind spots, then designed and developed a data sharing mechanism to prevent "information flooding" and "dissemination of false information," and conducted implementation and evaluation experiments on simulators and actual vehicles. In this evaluation experiment, we first conducted experiments using the vehicle simulator CARLA and the communication network simulator SUMO, and then conducted experiments using actual intersections, radio equipment, and autonomous mobile robots. The results of this research and experiments were presented externally in international magazines and at international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題の遂行によって、自律移動ロボットのセンサ情報共有基盤を構築することができた。本基盤ソフトウェアを用いることによって、T字路・十字路などの死角のある場面でも衝突・デッドロックを避けながら安全に屋内移動ロボットを利活用することが可能となる。