Clarifying the General Relation Between Critical Properties and Structural Properties in Complex Networks with Fractality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fujiki Yuka  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (70912517)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords複雑ネットワーク / フラクタル / 臨界現象
Outline of Research at the Start
現実世界の複雑ネットワークにはしばしば強い次数ゆらぎ(スケールフリー性)と繰り込み変換下における不変性(フラクタル性)が現れる。しかし、両性質を有するスケールフリー・フラクタル・ネットワーク(SFN)の構造と臨界的性質の一般的関係は未だ明らかになっていない。本研究では、多様な構造的特徴を再現することができるSFNの一般的数理モデルを構築する。本モデルによって生成されるSFN上のパーコレーションと同期現象を、その臨界点および臨界指数を求めることで特徴づける。これにより、SFNの臨界的性質と構造的特徴の間の一般的関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In most complex networks in the real world, degrees widely fluctuate (scale-free property), and invariance under renormalization (fractality) often appears. In this study, to clarify the general relationship between the structure and critical properties of scale-free fractal networks (SFNs) that possess both properties, we constructed a general mathematical model of SFNs that can produce various structural features in real networks and determined the critical points and critical exponents of bond percolation on SFNs generated by this model. Furthermore, we generated networks with degree correlations at the next-nearest neighbor distance amd numerically investigated their robustness to elucidate the role of negative long-range degree correlations, which are a typical property of SFNs, in general SFNs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様な構造的特徴を再現することができるSFNの一般的数理モデルを構築したことで、SFNの構造的性質に関する系統的な研究が可能となった。さらに、SFNに特徴的な性質である負の長距離次数相関が頑強性に与える影響を、臨界点およびコア構造に着目し評価した。これにより、負の次隣接次数相関はランダム破壊とターゲット破壊のどちらに対する頑強性においても大きな変化に寄与しないことが明らかになった。これらの結果から得られた知見は、SFNの起源と頑強性の関係について有益な情報を有しており、また、多様なネットワーク破壊に対して頑強なネットワークの設計への応用が期待できる。