Whole-brian modeling on dancing in the human brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K21309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 1002:Human informatics, applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yu Takagi  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 助教 (20828553)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsfMRI / 舞踊 / 認知神経科学 / 情報科学 / 踊り / ダンス
Outline of Research at the Start
踊りは古来、全世界で親しまれてきた音と動きの総合芸術である。踊りに関する先行研究は主に、踊りの特定の振り付けや動作に注目し、それらと感情や脳活動との関係性、さらには熟練による変化を調べてきた。一方で、データセットの不在や解析手法の不在などの問題により、踊り視聴中の多様な情報処理のほとんどが無視されてきた。本研究では、クラウドソーシングにより収集した大規模データと深層学習、ダンス視聴中の脳機能画像を組み合わせることで、踊りに関わるヒトの情報処理を包括的に明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dance is the ancient total artwork that has been practiced by humans across cultures for thousands of years, and the cross-modal combination of movement and music can trigger diverse cognitive and emotional experiences. Previous studies on dance have mainly examined the relationship between specific movements and cognitive functions or brain activities. Therefore, the previous studies have ignored the diverse information that the human brain processes during dance viewing, and have failed to comprehensively understand the relationship between dance and various cognitive functions and brain activity. In this study, we modeled various information processing related to dance in the human brain by constructing a whole-brain modeling using large dance data set with comprehensive feature extraction with deep neural network, and developing a new brain analysis method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感情や技術点などの高次の情報が付与された、新たなダンスの大規模データセットを構築した。加えて、これまで難しかったダンス動画からの感覚情報及びそれらを統合した情報の自動的抽出を、大量のダンス動画を用いて訓練された深層生成モデルを用いることによって解決した。それらを用いて、ダンス視聴中のヒト脳活動で処理されている多様な情報処理の詳細を明らかにした。
並行して、深層生成モデルを用いた、多様な情報を柔軟に統合して人の認知体験を再構成するための基礎技術開発も行なった。本研究は世界中60以上のメディアによって報道された。